Nepal Visa Information
  1. All  foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepal embassies and consultates abroad issue visas, or they can be issued on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu airport or at a road boarder with India and Tibet.

 

  1. A Nepali visa is valid for three to six months from the date of issue. Children under 10 requires a visa but are not charged a visa fee.

 

  1. Citizens of China as well as SAARC countries get free visas.

 

  1. Your passports must have at least six months validity and a passport size photograph.

 

  1. To obtain a visa on arrival in Kathmandu you should fill in the visa application form that are available in the arrival hall or you can download it from www.treks.com.np/visa.

 

  1. A single entry visa valid for 15 days cost US$ 25, for 30 days costs US$ 40 and for 90 days costs US$ 100. At kathmandu International Airport fee is payable in any major currency but at land boarders officials will probably require payment in cash US dollars.

 

  1. If you are planning to a side trip to Tibet, Bhutan or India, Multiple entry visas are useful. You can change single-entry visa to multiple-entry visa at Kathmandu's central immigration office for US$20.

 

  1. If you want to stay in Nepal for longer than the duration of your initial visa, you will require a visa extension.

 

  1. You can extend your visa up to a total stay of 120 days without undue formality. You should be able to get a further 30 days extension but you may need to show a flight ticket proving that you are leaving the country during that time period, since you are only allowed to stay in Nepal for a total of 150 days in a calendar year on a tourist visa.

 

  1. Visa extension are available from immigration offices in Kathmandu and Pokhara only and cost a minimum of US$30 for a 15-days extension plus US$2 per day after that. For a multiple-entry visa add on US$20. If you will be in Nepa for more than 60 days you are better off paying for a 90-day visa on arrival.

 

  1. Don't overstay a visa. You can pay a fine of US$3 per day at the airport if you have overstayed less than 30 days (plus US$2per-day visa extension fee). If you are overstayed more than a week, get it all sorted out at Kathmandu's central Immigration Office before you get to the airport, as a delay could cause you to miss your flight.

 

For up-to-date visa information please visit the website of the Department of Immigration (www.immi.gov.np/visa)

Special Instructions to our Clients : :

Before leaving your country, you are suggested to ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months. Please book your trip as early as possible; giving us enough preparation time for your trip means your trip will be managed well so that you will get full satisfaction from our services. Please make sure that you have got confirmation receipt from our company about your booking. If you need any special facilities that are not included in the listed itinerary, make sure that you have informed us about it at the time of booking. Should you want to book any programs that are not listed in this website as tailor made package, please let us know by email; we will design it as per your travel need.

Magic Nepal is recognized by :
We Accept :
Contact Info :
Magic Nepal Adventures Pvt. Ltd.
Banasthali, Kathmandu, Nepal.
P.O.Box : 14365
Tel : +977- 1- 4360709
Cell : +977- 9851088964
Email : info@magicnepal.com.np
midline